Wake School Board approves changes to public comment policy
[…] In response, Muhammed briefly looked over her shoulder and responded with “F*ck You.”
Read more about her profane comment and the other events at that meeting here:
More To The Story
The Board’s attorney did not give any specific case law examples, however, North Carolina law seemingly allows for the actions the board is taking in altering its public comment policies.
General Statute § 160A-81 covers “Conduct of public hearings.”
Under that statute, a body can adopt “reasonable rules,” which include “i) fixing the maximum time allotted to each speaker, (ii) providing for the designation of spokesmen for groups of persons supporting or opposing the same positions, (iii) providing for the selection of delegates from groups of persons supporting or opposing the same positions when the number of persons wishing to attend the hearing exceeds the capacity of the hall, and (iv) providing for the maintenance of order and decorum in the conduct of the hearing.”